Back to top

Austin Wedding Day's Best of 2018 - The Finalists

You voted and the results are in!

From the florist to caterer to reception DJ, it takes a village to orchestrate a wedding. That's why thousands of you voted for your favorite vendors, thanking them for their continuing work.

Here are the finalists for our Best of 2018 awards. The winners will be revealed at a special celebration this summer and in our upcoming Fall/Winter issue.

Best Bridal Gowns

Blush Bridal Lounge

Signature Bridal Salon

Unbridaled


Best Bridesmaid Dresses

Bella Bridesmaids

Signature Bridal Salon

Unbridaled


Best Accessories

Kendra Scott

Nordstrom

Serendipity Bridal


Best Hair & Makeup

Donna Bruns Makeup

LoLa Beauty

Rae Cosmetics


Best Spa Services

Lake Austin Spa Resort

Milk + Honey

Viva Day Spa


Best Men's Formalwear

JoS. A. Bank

Men's Wearhouse

Ross Bennett


Best Jeweler

Calvin's Fine Jewelry

Diamond's Direct

Kendra Scott


Best Rehearsal Dinner Venue

Palm Door

The Salt Lick

Trattoria Lisina


Best Outdoor Venue

Camp Lucy

La Estancia Bella

Pecan Springs Ranch


Best Indoor Venue

La Estancia Bella

Memory Lane Event Center

The Terrace Club


Best Unique Venue

Camp Lucy

Ma Maison

UMLAUF Sculpture Garden & Museum


Best Hotel Venue

The Driskill

Four Seasons Hotel

Kimpton Hotel Van Zandt


Best Country Club/Golf Club Venue

Hyatt Regency Lost Pines Resort and Spa

Omni Barton Creek Resort & Spa

Westwood Country Club


Best Wedding Planner

Eclipse Event Co.

In Style Weddings and Destinations

Pearl Events Austin


Best Rental & Décor

Bee Lavish Vintage Rental

Premiere Events

Whim Hospitality


Best Florist

H-E-B Blooms

Whim Hospitality

Wild Bunches Floral


Best Cakes

Cakes ROCK!!!

Simon Lee Bakery

Sweet Treets Bakery


Best Wedding Desserts

Hill Country Cakery

Sweet Treets Bakery

Tiny Pies


Best Caterer

Pink Avocado Catering

Royal Fig Catering

Whim Hospitality


Best Invitations

The Inviting Pear

Peach Paper & Design

Scripted Ever After


Best Photography

Al Gawlik Photography

Brio Photography

Jessica Frey Photography


Best Videography

Adam Grumbo Films

The Bird & The Bear

Nil Buan Videography


Best Photo Booth

Oh Happy Day Booth

Pixster Photo Booth Rental

The Traveling Photo Booth


Best Band (finalist tie)

Matchmaker Band

The Nightowls

The Pictures

Royal Dukes Band


Best DJ

Greenbelt DJ Productions

Look No Further Entertainment

Texas Pro DJ


Best Ceremony Music

Angelic Strings

Musical Discovery Chamber Players

Terra Vista Strings


Best Dance Instruction

Arthur Murray Dance Centers

Austin Uptown Dance

Go Dance


Best Transportation

Deer Run Chauffeur Service

Transportation Consultants

Uptown Valet & Transportation


Best Wedding Night Hotel

The Driskill

Hyatt Regency Lost Pines Resort and Spa

The W Austin


Top of the Tiara – Best All-Around Wedding Vendor

La Estancia Bella

The Terrace Club

Whim Hospitality